• LinkedIn
  • Subcribe to Our RSS Feed

Fifth A Meet: Roster and Volunteers List

Jul 15, 2011   //   by oldfarmpool   //   Swim Team  //  No Comments

Here are the details for the Fifth A Meet of the 2011 season!  It’s a bit long, but read the whole thing.  You can read fast, but keep in mind there will be a short quiz administered on Saturday to keep you honest.

Where:

  • Somerset (click for Google Map)
  • Warwick Pl. & Falstone Ave., Chevy Chase, MD 20815

MCSL Directions

  • Rockville Pike/Wisconsin Ave. south towards DC
  • Go through Bradley Blvd. Intersection.
  • Turn Right on Dorset Ave., (the first light after Bradley, if you go past Saks, you’ve gone too far).
  • Go to second Stop sign and turn left onto Warwick.
  • At the second Stop Sign look for the pool parking lot.

Alternate Directions

  • I-270 SouthI – 495 toward Virgina (Tyson’s Corner)
  • Exit at River Road, toward DC
  • After Little Falls Parkway, take a left on Greystone St.
  • First Right on to Uppingham St.
  • Uppingham ends at Fallstone, take a right on Fallstone
  • At intersection of Fallstone and Warwick look for the pool parking lot

Opponent:

  • Somerset

When:

  • Saturday, July 16, 2011.

For those who want to caravan, we will meet at Old Farm Pool at 7:40, and depart shortly thereafter. Otherwise . . .  Swimmers should arrive by 8:10 for warm ups (in the pool at 8:20)!   Volunteers should arrive by 8:20 or Jay will give you the hairy eyeball when you arrive 😉

Spirit:

  • Halloween — any good costume will work!

Special Parking Note

Somerset has been doing a lot of renovations.  They expect the parking lot to be freshly paved.  If that happens as scheduled, we cannot park in the lot.  Please park on the nearby neighborhood roads and feed the meter.  (We’re kidding, there are no meters.)

Gifts for Coaches

At the upcoming end-of-season banquet, we would like to give each of the coaches and junior coaches a gift to show our appreciation for their hard work this season.  We ask that each family consider making a donation of $10/swimmer or $20/family (for those with two or more swimmers), but any amount you are comfortable giving would be much appreciated.  Participation is voluntary (but if you do not participate, you must wear a scarlet A and you will be subject to a pool tribunal that will be considering whether you may be a witch or a warlock).

Contributions should be given to Gail Daumit and Ron Minsk.  If you don’t see them at the pool, you can leave an envelope marked “Money Inside: Steal Me” in their mailbox.  They are at 999 Farm Haven Drive.  (We know Jay makes up a lot of stuff in these emails, but that last part is true – that’s where the Daumit/Minsk clan lives, and you can leave donations in their mailbox – a check would be safer than cash.)

Donations should be made no later than Friday, July 22.  Sooner would be helpful.  (If you plan on paying after August 2, make sure you pay in Euros or Yuan, as American dollars are likely to be worthless at that point.

The Fine Print . . . (you can skip this part but if you read it, you’ll feel good about yourself and Jay will feel good about you too)

If it takes a village to raise a child, it takes the entire tribe to run a swim meet!  Everyone who has a swimmer in the meet should expect to work at least half the meet.  Each and every parent is a crucial part of the success and timeliness of each meet!  Besides, it is fun, a great way to get in on the action, it helps the morning fly by and it beats putting your feet up, sipping a coffee and reading the Post (well, maybe not that last part, but you know what we’re getting at).  If you are not listed as a volunteer please feel free to approach Jay or Jill to let them know you are there in case we need someone to sub in for another volunteer.  We will do everything possible to make sure you can see your child swim each event they are in no matter which job you have been assigned. If you are a really good doobie and have read this paragraph, tell Jay the magic word (“doobie”) at the meet on Saturday and collect a prize.

Thank you in advance for your commitment to making the season fun and successful for all our swimmers!

Volunteers

If you are assigned a position and cannot make it, please email Jay at jrmatson@aol.com as soon as possible.  (He generally takes rejection better when it’s accompanied by Reese’s Peanut Butter Cups, especially the ones with the dark chocolate.)

Starter:

  • Charlip

Automation:

  • Daumit and Dunn (that has a ring to it, kinda like Loggins and Messina, will you sing during half time?)

Clerk:

  • Jungreis/Zelaya

Ribbons:

  • First Half: Garson
  • Second Half: Bingley

Stroke & Turn:

  • First Half:  Batwinis and Charlip
  • Second Half: Lindsay and Yanovsky

Asst. Head Timer:

  • Wolfson

Timers:

  • First Half: Annulis, Beach, Brown, Cooksey, DePreta, Marino, Rudolph, Stewart
  • Second Half: Brenits, Johnson, Marino, May, Ohlrich, Opdahl, Rudolph, Zucker

Emergency Back Up:

  • Cruser, Gendelman, Mahoney, Mejia, Mirsky, Morper, Wagner, Williams, Wood, Yeatman

Roster

If your child cannot swim for any reason please email Gail at gdaumit@jhmi.edu as soon as possible!

Beach, Olivia (13)
# 10   Girls 13-14 50 Free        35.89S
# 36   Girls 13-14 50 Breast      48.84S
Bingley, Hanna (7)
# 6    Girls 8 & Under 25 Free    26.80S
# 18   Girls 8 & Under 25 Back    32.87S
# 30   Girls 8 & Under 25 Breas   34.08S
Campbell, Claire (14)
# 10   Girls 13-14 50 Free        32.03S
# 16   Girls 13-14 100 IM       1:24.13S
# 26   Girls 13-14 50 Back        38.06S
# 36   Girls 13-14 50 Breast      42.53S
Charlip, Emily (14)
# 10   Girls 13-14 50 Free        35.37S
# 16   Girls 13-14 100 IM       1:28.20S
# 26   Girls 13-14 50 Back        41.60S
# 46   Girls 13-14 50 Fly         40.81S
Cooksey, Sophie (8)
# 18   Girls 8 & Under 25 Back    30.96S
# 30   Girls 8 & Under 25 Breas   34.19S
# 40   Girls 8 & Under 25 Fly     31.80S
DePreta, Hailey (14)
# 10   Girls 13-14 50 Free        36.38S
# 36   Girls 13-14 50 Breast      44.43S
DiGioia, Grace (18)
# 22   Girls 15-18 100 Back     1:28.24S
# 28   Girls 15-18 100 IM       1:34.35S
# 38   Girls 15-18 100 Breast   1:40.88S
# 48   Girls 15-18 50 Fly         37.88S
DiGioia, Teresa (12)
# 2    Girls 12 & Under 100 IM  1:21.75S
# 12   Girls 11-12 50 Free        32.86S
# 24   Girls 11-12 50 Back        36.19S
# 34   Girls 11-12 50 Breast      42.44S
Garson, Elyssa (10)
# 8    Girls 9-10 50 Free         47.89S
# 32   Girls 9-10 25 Breast       28.98S
# 42   Girls 9-10 25 Fly          26.69S
Gendelman, Eliana (12)
# 44   Girls 11-12 50 Fly         50.59S
Hazlett, Hannah (16)
# 14   Girls 15-18 100 Free     1:14.64S
# 28   Girls 15-18 100 IM       1:22.70S
# 38   Girls 15-18 100 Breast   1:35.28S
# 48   Girls 15-18 50 Fly         33.42S
Jungreis, Remi (10)
# 8    Girls 9-10 50 Free         40.40S
# 32   Girls 9-10 25 Breast       25.13S
# 42   Girls 9-10 25 Fly          19.70S
Lindsay, Abigail (12)
# 12   Girls 11-12 50 Free        37.48S
# 34   Girls 11-12 50 Breast      49.80S
Mahoney, Kelly (15)
# 14   Girls 15-18 100 Free     1:28.92S
# 22   Girls 15-18 100 Back           NT
# 28   Girls 15-18 100 IM             NT
# 38   Girls 15-18 100 Breast         NT
Mahoney, Maureen (13)
# 10   Girls 13-14 50 Free        37.09S
# 46   Girls 13-14 50 Fly         38.72S
Marino, Susana (14)
# 10   Girls 13-14 50 Free        33.72S
# 16   Girls 13-14 100 IM       1:25.88S
# 26   Girls 13-14 50 Back        40.11S
# 46   Girls 13-14 50 Fly         35.63S
Matson, Abigail (8)
# 6    Girls 8 & Under 25 Free    25.37S
# 30   Girls 8 & Under 25 Breas   31.29S
# 40   Girls 8 & Under 25 Fly     27.04S
Matson, Madeline (10)
# 8    Girls 9-10 50 Free         43.57S
# 20   Girls 9-10 25 Back         23.38S
# 42   Girls 9-10 25 Fly          24.57S
May, Christina (8)
# 6    Girls 8 & Under 25 Free    28.60S
# 18   Girls 8 & Under 25 Back    28.07S
May, Katie (11)
# 12   Girls 11-12 50 Free        40.77S
# 44   Girls 11-12 50 Fly         43.33S
Minsk, Miriam (12)
# 2    Girls 12 & Under 100 IM  1:31.55S
# 12   Girls 11-12 50 Free        35.00S
# 24   Girls 11-12 50 Back        41.09S
# 34   Girls 11-12 50 Breast      47.20S
Nardella, Gabrielle (10)
# 8    Girls 9-10 50 Free         47.71S
# 20   Girls 9-10 25 Back         24.73S
# 32   Girls 9-10 25 Breast       28.59S
Ohlrich, Carly (12)
# 2    Girls 12 & Under 100 IM  1:29.73S
# 12   Girls 11-12 50 Free        33.55S
# 24   Girls 11-12 50 Back        40.15S
# 44   Girls 11-12 50 Fly         41.16S
Rudolph, Stacy (9)
# 8    Girls 9-10 50 Free         46.79S
# 20   Girls 9-10 25 Back         28.87S
Stewart, Caroline (7)
# 6    Girls 8 & Under 25 Free    35.31S
Stewart, Madeleine (11)
# 12   Girls 11-12 50 Free        39.74S
Wagner, Emma (7)
# 6    Girls 8 & Under 25 Free    36.13S
Williams, Hannah (8)
# 6    Girls 8 & Under 25 Free    30.89S
Annulis, Calvin (9)
# 7    Boys 9-10 50 Free          46.31S
# 19   Boys 9-10 25 Back          25.67S
Brenits, Josh (16)
# 13   Boys 15-18 100 Free        58.65S
# 27   Boys 15-18 100 IM        1:11.53S
# 37   Boys 15-18 100 Breast    1:25.12S
Brown, Garrett (7)
# 5    Boys 8 & Under 25 Free     27.93S
# 17   Boys 8 & Under 25 Back     33.34S
Charlip, Danny (16)
# 13   Boys 15-18 100 Free      1:03.91S
# 21   Boys 15-18 100 Back      1:11.78S
# 47   Boys 15-18 50 Fly          31.59S
Cruser, John (14)
# 9    Boys 13-14 50 Free         34.75S
# 25   Boys 13-14 50 Back         45.22S
# 35   Boys 13-14 50 Breast       51.04S
DiGioia, Jack (15)
# 13   Boys 15-18 100 Free      1:01.53S
# 21   Boys 15-18 100 Back      1:14.33S
Dunn, Danny (12)
# 1    Boys 12 & Under 100 IM   1:29.52S
# 23   Boys 11-12 50 Back         45.19S
# 33   Boys 11-12 50 Breast       41.56S
# 43   Boys 11-12 50 Fly          40.34S
Garson, Ethan (8)
# 5    Boys 8 & Under 25 Free     22.96S
# 17   Boys 8 & Under 25 Back     31.89S
# 29   Boys 8 & Under 25 Breast   32.54S
Hazlett, Zachary (17)
# 13   Boys 15-18 100 Free      1:03.66S
# 27   Boys 15-18 100 IM        1:12.77S
# 37   Boys 15-18 100 Breast    1:21.56S
Johannessen, Christopher (9)
# 7    Boys 9-10 50 Free          48.57S
Johannessen, Patrick (13)
# 9    Boys 13-14 50 Free         29.29S
# 15   Boys 13-14 100 IM        1:20.93S
# 25   Boys 13-14 50 Back         36.53S
# 45   Boys 13-14 50 Fly          35.75S
Johnson, Tyler (7)
# 5    Boys 8 & Under 25 Free     21.32S
# 29   Boys 8 & Under 25 Breast   28.47S
# 39   Boys 8 & Under 25 Fly      27.02S
Jungreis, Jason (10)
# 7    Boys 9-10 50 Free          44.44S
# 41   Boys 9-10 25 Fly           22.61S
Mahoney, Quinn (10)
# 1    Boys 12 & Under 100 IM   1:53.12S
# 19   Boys 9-10 25 Back          22.86S
# 31   Boys 9-10 25 Breast        26.88S
# 41   Boys 9-10 25 Fly           22.34S
Mejia, Chris (18)
# 13   Boys 15-18 100 Free      1:06.63S
Minsk, Oren (7)
# 5    Boys 8 & Under 25 Free     23.63S
# 29   Boys 8 & Under 25 Breast   33.07S
# 39   Boys 8 & Under 25 Fly      35.60S
Mirsky, Adam (10)
# 7    Boys 9-10 50 Free          45.44S
Morper, Nick (11)
# 11   Boys 11-12 50 Free         41.13S
# 23   Boys 11-12 50 Back         50.91S
# 33   Boys 11-12 50 Breast       59.84S
Ohlrich, Drew (16)
# 37   Boys 15-18 100 Breast    1:23.43S
# 47   Boys 15-18 50 Fly          31.85S
Ohlrich, Jon (14)
# 9    Boys 13-14 50 Free         29.61S
# 15   Boys 13-14 100 IM        1:20.73S
# 35   Boys 13-14 50 Breast       38.93S
# 45   Boys 13-14 50 Fly          34.36S
Opdahl, Ethan (10)
# 1    Boys 12 & Under 100 IM   1:35.66S
# 7    Boys 9-10 50 Free          37.41S
# 19   Boys 9-10 25 Back          20.56S
# 31   Boys 9-10 25 Breast        21.47S
Opdahl, Jordan (7)
# 5    Boys 8 & Under 25 Free     22.11S
# 17   Boys 8 & Under 25 Back     28.31S
# 39   Boys 8 & Under 25 Fly      31.28S
Ray, Jordan (18)
# 13   Boys 15-18 100 Free        56.04S
# 21   Boys 15-18 100 Back      1:10.59S
# 27   Boys 15-18 100 IM        1:08.68S
# 47   Boys 15-18 50 Fly          29.89S
Wood, Nicholas (9)
# 7    Boys 9-10 50 Free          44.38S
# 31   Boys 9-10 25 Breast        27.22S
# 41   Boys 9-10 25 Fly           22.50S
Yeatman, Charleston (8)
# 5    Boys 8 & Under 25 Free     28.29S
Zelaya, Leonardo (11)
# 11   Boys 11-12 50 Free         43.07S
# 23   Boys 11-12 50 Back         59.15S
# 43   Boys 11-12 50 Fly          52.82S
Zucker, Coby (14)
# 15   Boys 13-14 100 IM        1:12.94S
# 25   Boys 13-14 50 Back         35.43S
# 35   Boys 13-14 50 Breast       35.34S
# 45   Boys 13-14 50 Fly          34.85S
Zucker, Noah (11)
# 11   Boys 11-12 50 Free         40.77S
# 33   Boys 11-12 50 Breast       54.41S
# 43   Boys 11-12 50 Fly              NT

 

 

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.