• LinkedIn
  • Subcribe to Our RSS Feed

Old Farm Swim Team: 1st Place Old Farm Touches Out Manor Woods 401-390 to Remain Undefeated!

Jul 11, 2011   //   by oldfarmpool   //   Swim Team  //  No Comments

The 4th week of competition ended with Old Farm firmly in control of Division K.  The Eagles edged previously undefeated Manor Woods 401 – 390 on Saturday.


Next Week: Wednesday night will have the final B meet of the season when we host Tally Ho.  Next Saturday Old Farm travels to Somerset for the season’s final A meet.

Note that we will be using new Gmail email boxes starting this week due to some problems with the Hotmail addresses. Please use the reply button to those emails or send emails to the new boxes.

A meet: Old Farm and Manor Woods were swimming a see-saw battle the whole morning, with the biggest lead of the day being 18 points.  But in the end the Eagles prevailed by 11 points and that win along with finishing ahead of Manor Woods in third place in today’s relay carnival, leaves the  Eagles are in first place with 30 points, followed by Manor Woods with 22 and Somerset with 16.  This sets up a key contest against third place Somerset next Saturday.   The results from the A meet are up on our web site (A meet results: Old Farm vs Manor Woods).

B Meet: The Eagles visited Wildwood Manor and actaully completed the meet against the Wombats despite the enveloping darkness on Wednesday night.  The results (B meet results: Old Farm vs Wildwood Manor) are now posted on our web site.

Relay Carnival: Yesterday, an undermanned Old Farm team rallied and captured third place in the Division K Relay Carnival. Those results are also posted on our website (A Relay Carnival results: Division K at Quail Valley).

All Star times this week were achieved by:

  • Jordan Ray (Free)
  • Teresa DiGioia (Back, Fly, Breast)
  • Jean-Sebastien Gaultier(Breast)
  • Ethan Opdahl (Breast)
  • Danny Dunn (Breast)
  • Coby Zucker (Breast)

Long Course Qualifiers:
While no records fell this week, we are pleased to share that two of the Eagles qualified for the prestigious MCSL Coaches’ Long Course meet on Tuesday night (7/12).  Only the top eight swimmers countywide in the event are invited.  Coby Zucker and Jean-Sebastien Gaultier qualified for their outstanding breaststroke.

All-Star Relays Qualifiers:
Two squads from Old Farm qualified today by winning their races for All Star Relays on Saturday, July 30.

  • The mixed 15-18 Freestyle Relay:  Jordan Ray, Chrissy Cernoch, Hannah Hazlett, and Josh Brenits
  • The 11-12 Girls Medley:  Miriam Minsk, Abigail Lindsay, Teresa DiGioia, and Carly Ohlrich

Congratulations to all the Eagles who were simply great this week.







Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.