• LinkedIn
  • Subcribe to Our RSS Feed

Tomorrow’s A Meet vs Manor Woods: Roster and Volunteers List

Jul 8, 2011   //   by oldfarmpool   //   Swim Team  //  No Comments

Here are the details for the Fourth A Meet of the 2011 season!  It’s a bit long, but read the whole thing or you’ll make Jay sad and angry, maybe even a little confused.  You won’t like him in that state . . . he’s hard enough to deal with when he’s relatively happy.  (Ask Meg.) 

Where:

  • Home (Old Farm Swim and Paddle Tennis Club)

Opponent:

  • Manor Woods

When:

  • Saturday, July 9, 2011.
  • Swimmers should arrive by 7:30 for special preparation (see below) and warm ups!
  • Volunteers should arrive by 8:30 so that Jay doesn’t stress out. 😉

Spirit:

  • Braveheart (Wear your kilt and prepare to eat haggis!  eeeewwwww!)

Special Message from the Coaches

Dear Parents and Swimmers,

As you may know we have our biggest dual meet of the season this saturday against Manor Woods. In an effort to motivate the kids to swim fast we are planning a special entrance for the meet on Saturday. Warm ups will be from 7:45 to 8:15. After warm up we will be gathering our spirit (Brave Heart, like the movie) and going over to the paddle tennis court area where we will be doing face paint and giving a big pep talk. We will then storm back into the pool making a lot of noise! So bring lots of plaid and noise makers. We would appreciate it if you were at the pool at 7:30 am getting ready to get in for warm ups! We are so excited for the meet this weekend and even more excited to see your spirit!!

Sincerely,

The Coaches

The Fine Print . . . (you can skip this part but when Jay corners you for help he’s gonna say “I told you so!”)

If it takes a village to raise a child, it takes the entire tribe to run a swim meet!  Everyone who has a swimmer in the meet should expect to work at least half the meet.  Each and every parent is a crucial part of the success and timeliness of each meet!  Besides, it is fun, a great way to get in on the action, it helps the morning fly by and it beats putting your feet up, sipping a coffee and reading the Post (well, maybe not that last part, but you know what we’re getting at).  If you are not listed as a volunteer please feel free to approach Jay or Jill to let them know you are there in case we need someone to sub in for another volunteer.  We will do everything possible to make sure you can see your child swim each event they are in no matter which job you have been assigned.Thank you in advance for your commitment to making the season fun and successful for all our swimmers!

 

Other Upcoming Events

“Halloween in July”

  • Today! Friday, July 8 at 6:30 PM
  • Dress up in your Halloween costumes, play games at the pool and then go trick or treating in the surrounding neighborhood.

 

A Relay Carnival

  • at Quail Valley

  • Sunday, July 10 at 9:00 (in the pool for warm ups at 8:15).

 

Volunteers

If you are assigned a position and cannot make it, please email Jay at jrmatson@aol.com as soon as possible. (He generally takes rejection better when it’s accompanied by chocolate chip cookies.)

  • Ref:  Washington
  • Automation:  Daumit
  • Announcer: Charlip
  • Clerk:  Sommerfeld/Campbell
  • Ribbons:
  • First Half: Bingley
  • Second Half: Garson
  • Stroke & Turn:
    • First Half:  Jungreis and Mahoney
    • Second Half:  Batwinis and Lindsay
  • Head Timer: Garrard
  • Timers
    • First Half: Birch; DePreta; Gaultier; Johnson; Rudolph; Shenkan; Wagner; Williams; Yeatman
    • Second Half: Brenits; Cernoch; Cruser; Dunn; DiGioia; Gendelman; Marino; May; Zelaya
  • Runner:
  • First Half: Zucker
  • Second Half: Opdahl
  • Emergency Back Up: Johannessen, Mirksy; Ohlrich; Rose; Stewart; Wood

 

Roster

If your child cannot swim for any reason please email Gail at gdaumit@jhmi.edu as soon as possible!

Batwinis, Elizabeth (13)

# 10   Girls 13-14 50 Free        38.66S

# 36   Girls 13-14 50 Breast      50.50S

Bingley, Hanna (7)

# 6    Girls 8 & Under 25 Free    26.80S

# 30   Girls 8 & Under 25 Breas   37.30S

# 40   Girls 8 & Under 25 Fly         NT

Birch, Madeline (15)

# 14   Girls 15-18 100 Free     1:33.53S

Campbell, Claire (14)

# 10   Girls 13-14 50 Free        32.46S

# 16   Girls 13-14 100 IM       1:24.13S

# 26   Girls 13-14 50 Back        38.06S

# 36   Girls 13-14 50 Breast      42.53S

Cernoch, Chrissy (15)

# 14   Girls 15-18 100 Free     1:08.94S

# 28   Girls 15-18 100 IM       1:18.81S

# 38   Girls 15-18 100 Breast   1:28.41S

# 48   Girls 15-18 50 Fly         34.60S

Charlip, Emily (14)

# 10   Girls 13-14 50 Free        35.37S

# 16   Girls 13-14 100 IM       1:29.09S

# 26   Girls 13-14 50 Back        41.78S

# 46   Girls 13-14 50 Fly         41.49S

DePreta, Hailey (14)

# 10   Girls 13-14 50 Free        36.38S

# 36   Girls 13-14 50 Breast      44.75S

DiGioia, Grace (18)

# 22   Girls 15-18 100 Back     1:30.17S

# 38   Girls 15-18 100 Breast   1:40.88S

# 48   Girls 15-18 50 Fly         37.88S

DiGioia, Teresa (12)

# 2    Girls 12 & Under 100 IM  1:21.75S

# 24   Girls 11-12 50 Back        36.19S

# 34   Girls 11-12 50 Breast      43.50S

# 44   Girls 11-12 50 Fly         35.25S

Dunn, Jane

# 6    Girls 8 & Under 25 Free    41.33S

Garson, Elyssa (10)

# 8    Girls 9-10 50 Free         47.89S

# 32   Girls 9-10 25 Breast       29.08S

# 42   Girls 9-10 25 Fly          27.21S

Gaultier, Marie-Valentine (10)

# 8    Girls 9-10 50 Free         47.13S

# 20   Girls 9-10 25 Back         26.47S

# 32   Girls 9-10 25 Breast       22.18S

Gendelman, Eliana (12)

# 12   Girls 11-12 50 Free        41.88S

Gendelman, Moriah (17)

# 14   Girls 15-18 100 Free     1:13.37S

# 22   Girls 15-18 100 Back     1:35.16S

# 28   Girls 15-18 100 IM       1:29.76S

Hazlett, Hannah (16)

# 22   Girls 15-18 100 Back     1:26.98S

# 28   Girls 15-18 100 IM       1:22.70S

# 38   Girls 15-18 100 Breast   1:35.78S

# 48   Girls 15-18 50 Fly         34.72S

Jungreis, Remi (10)

# 8    Girls 9-10 50 Free         44.37S

# 32   Girls 9-10 25 Breast       27.69S

# 42   Girls 9-10 25 Fly          19.70S

Lindsay, Abigail (12)

# 12   Girls 11-12 50 Free        39.04S

# 34   Girls 11-12 50 Breast      49.80S

Mahoney, Kelly (15)

# 14   Girls 15-18 100 Free           NT

Mahoney, Maureen (13)

# 10   Girls 13-14 50 Free        37.19S

# 46   Girls 13-14 50 Fly         38.72S

Marino, Susana (14)

# 10   Girls 13-14 50 Free        33.72S

# 16   Girls 13-14 100 IM       1:25.88S

# 26   Girls 13-14 50 Back        40.47S

# 46   Girls 13-14 50 Fly         35.63S

Matson, Abigail (8)

# 18   Girls 8 & Under 25 Back    29.66S

# 30   Girls 8 & Under 25 Breas   31.29S

# 40   Girls 8 & Under 25 Fly     27.04S

Matson, Madeline (10)

# 8    Girls 9-10 50 Free         43.57S

# 20   Girls 9-10 25 Back         23.38S

# 42   Girls 9-10 25 Fly          25.25S

May, Christina (8)

# 6    Girls 8 & Under 25 Free    29.47S

# 18   Girls 8 & Under 25 Back    30.27S

May, Katie (11)

# 44   Girls 11-12 50 Fly         45.08S

Minsk, Miriam (12)

# 2    Girls 12 & Under 100 IM  1:32.17S

# 12   Girls 11-12 50 Free        35.00S

# 24   Girls 11-12 50 Back        41.09S

# 44   Girls 11-12 50 Fly         41.20S

Nardella, Gabrielle (10)

# 8    Girls 9-10 50 Free         48.43S

# 20   Girls 9-10 25 Back         24.73S

Ohlrich, Carly (12)

# 2    Girls 12 & Under 100 IM  1:30.37S

# 12   Girls 11-12 50 Free        33.55S

# 24   Girls 11-12 50 Back        40.18S

# 34   Girls 11-12 50 Breast      45.57S

Rudolph, Stacy (9)

# 8    Girls 9-10 50 Free         46.79S

Shenkan, Kristen (12)

# 12   Girls 11-12 50 Free        37.73S

Stewart, Caroline (7)

# 6    Girls 8 & Under 25 Free    35.31S

Stewart, Madeleine (11)

# 12   Girls 11-12 50 Free        39.74S

Wagner, Emma (7)

# 6    Girls 8 & Under 25 Free    36.13S

Williams, Hannah (8)

# 6    Girls 8 & Under 25 Free        NT

# 18   Girls 8 & Under 25 Back    38.32S

# 30   Girls 8 & Under 25 Breas   38.82S

Brenits, Josh (16)

# 13   Boys 15-18 100 Free        58.65S

# 27   Boys 15-18 100 IM        1:11.53S

# 37   Boys 15-18 100 Breast    1:25.12S

# 47   Boys 15-18 50 Fly          32.24S

Charlip, Danny (16)

# 13   Boys 15-18 100 Free      1:03.91S

# 21   Boys 15-18 100 Back      1:11.78S

# 47   Boys 15-18 50 Fly          31.59S

Cruser, John (14)

# 9    Boys 13-14 50 Free         34.75S

# 15   Boys 13-14 100 IM        1:42.64S

# 25   Boys 13-14 50 Back         45.22S

# 35   Boys 13-14 50 Breast       52.18S

DiGioia, Jack (15)

# 13   Boys 15-18 100 Free      1:01.53S

# 21   Boys 15-18 100 Back      1:16.62S

# 27   Boys 15-18 100 IM        1:13.53S

Dunn, Danny (12)

# 1    Boys 12 & Under 100 IM   1:29.52S

# 11   Boys 11-12 50 Free         34.74S

# 33   Boys 11-12 50 Breast       41.56S

# 43   Boys 11-12 50 Fly          40.34S

Garson, Ethan (8)

# 5    Boys 8 & Under 25 Free     22.96S

# 17   Boys 8 & Under 25 Back     31.89S

# 29   Boys 8 & Under 25 Breast   32.54S

Gaultier, Jean-Sebastien (8)

# 5    Boys 8 & Under 25 Free     21.63S

# 17   Boys 8 & Under 25 Back     29.34S

# 29   Boys 8 & Under 25 Breast   24.16S

Johannessen, Christopher (9)

# 7    Boys 9-10 50 Free          48.57S

# 19   Boys 9-10 25 Back          26.69S

Johannessen, Patrick (13)

# 9    Boys 13-14 50 Free         29.30S

# 15   Boys 13-14 100 IM        1:22.08S

# 25   Boys 13-14 50 Back         36.53S

# 45   Boys 13-14 50 Fly          35.75S

Johnson, Tyler (7)

# 5    Boys 8 & Under 25 Free     21.32S

# 29   Boys 8 & Under 25 Breast   29.56S

# 39   Boys 8 & Under 25 Fly      28.18S

Jungreis, Jason (10)

# 7    Boys 9-10 50 Free          44.44S

# 19   Boys 9-10 25 Back          25.69S

# 41   Boys 9-10 25 Fly           22.61S

Labonski, Max (16)

# 13   Boys 15-18 100 Free      1:09.92S

# 37   Boys 15-18 100 Breast    1:31.53S

Mahoney, Quinn (10)

# 1    Boys 12 & Under 100 IM   1:53.12S

# 19   Boys 9-10 25 Back          22.86S

# 31   Boys 9-10 25 Breast        27.60S

# 41   Boys 9-10 25 Fly           22.34S

Minsk, Oren (7)

# 5    Boys 8 & Under 25 Free     23.90S

# 39   Boys 8 & Under 25 Fly      35.60S

Mirsky, Adam (10)

# 7    Boys 9-10 50 Free          45.44S

Morper, Nick (11)

# 11   Boys 11-12 50 Free         41.13S

# 23   Boys 11-12 50 Back         50.91S

# 33   Boys 11-12 50 Breast       59.84S

Opdahl, Ethan (10)

# 1    Boys 12 & Under 100 IM   1:35.66S

# 7    Boys 9-10 50 Free          37.41S

# 31   Boys 9-10 25 Breast        21.47S

# 41   Boys 9-10 25 Fly           18.81S

Opdahl, Jordan (7)

# 5    Boys 8 & Under 25 Free     22.11S

# 17   Boys 8 & Under 25 Back     28.50S

# 39   Boys 8 & Under 25 Fly      31.28S

Ray, Jordan (18)

# 13   Boys 15-18 100 Free        56.38S

# 21   Boys 15-18 100 Back      1:10.59S

# 27   Boys 15-18 100 IM        1:09.60S

# 47   Boys 15-18 50 Fly          30.00S

Rose, Issac (11)

# 11   Boys 11-12 50 Free         52.72S

# 23   Boys 11-12 50 Back       1:07.56S

# 33   Boys 11-12 50 Breast     1:15.79S

Rose, Nathaniel (9)

# 7    Boys 9-10 50 Free          56.06S

# 31   Boys 9-10 25 Breast        29.00S

Washington, Patrick (15)

# 37   Boys 15-18 100 Breast    1:30.22S

Yanovski, Andrew (16)

# 13   Boys 15-18 100 Free      1:10.26S

Yeatman, Charleston (8)

# 5    Boys 8 & Under 25 Free     28.31S

Zelaya, Leonardo (11)

# 11   Boys 11-12 50 Free         44.04S

# 43   Boys 11-12 50 Fly          54.29S

Zucker, Coby (14)

# 15   Boys 13-14 100 IM        1:12.94S

# 25   Boys 13-14 50 Back         35.43S

# 35   Boys 13-14 50 Breast       35.34S

# 45   Boys 13-14 50 Fly          35.38S

 

 

Leave a comment

You must be logged in to post a comment.