Swim Team

Registration Night: Tuesday April 30, Registration Night, 7-8:30pm, Farmland Elementary cafeteria

Come see our coaches, FINS Director Nick Kaufman, and all your OFST friends. We will have swimsuits to try on at Registration Night from our suit supplier, Capital Swim and Sport.  The suit will be available at their location in Kensington.  Details about ordering will be forthcoming soon.

All swimmers must register in Team Unify regardless of whether or not you make it to registration night. Please use this link and register your child as soon as possible. Please use this link to complete your registration.

REGISTRATION

 Summer Practice Schedule:

PM Practices
Monday – Friday (starting May 28th – June 14th):

11& ups – 4:00 pm to 5:00 pm, stretching starts at 3:50pm

10 & unders – 5:00 pm to 5:45pm

8 & unders – 5:45 pm to 6:30

Pre Team – 4:45pm to 5:15pm M/Tu/Th/F starting 6/10

Little Eagles 4:45-5:15 M/Tu/Th/F starting 6/10

*swimmers may be asked to attend practices that are different than their assigned age group

 

PM Practices M/Tu/Th/F (starting Monday June 17th):

11 & ups – 4:00 – 5:15, stretching starts at 3:50pm

10 & under – 5:15 – 6:15

Pre Team – 4:45 to 5:15

Little Eagles 4:45-5:15

 

AM Practices (starting Monday June 17th)

11 & ups — 8:50am to 10:15am (Stretches start at 8:50am)

10 & under – 10:05am to 11am (Stretches start at 10:05am)

Pre Team & Little Eagles – 10:30am to 11am

 

**Afternoon Little Eagles is Mon/Tues/Thurs/Fri from 4:45pm-5:15pm​. Morning sessions of Little Eagles will meet 5 days a week starting 6/17.

Last Practice for LE and Preteam will be on July 15.

**Please refer to the Pre-Team and Little Eagles subtabs under Practice Schedule for descriptions of these programs**

 

Old Farm Swim Team 2019 Meet Schedule

  • Tuesday May 28, first day of practice, school practice schedule
  • Saturday June 8, Time Trials, Old Farm Pool (Home)
  • Wednesday June 12, B Meet, Away at Eldwick
  • Saturday June 15, A meet, Away at Daleview
  • Monday, June 17, first day of summer practice schedule
  • Wednesday June 19, B Meet, Away at Tally Ho
  • Saturday June 22, A meet Home vs Clarksburg Village
  • Wednesday June 26, B Meet, Home vs Inverness, TEAM PICTURE 4:15pm
  • (Fun) Tuesday, July 2, Tie Dye
  • Saturday June 29, A meet, Away at Regency Estates
  • Tuesday July 2, B Meet, Home vs Montgomery Square
  • Saturday July 6, A meet, Away at Bannockburn
  • Relay Carnival July 7, Location TBD
  • Tuesday July 9, Long Course meet, Rockville County pool
  • Wednesday July 10, B Meet, Away at Rockshire
  • (Fun) Friday July 12, Halloween in July
  • Saturday July 13, A Meet, Home vs Robin Hood
  • Saturday July 20, Divisionals, Location TBD
  • Sunday July 21, Banquet 5pm @ WJ Cafeteria
  • Saturday July 27, County Relay All-Star meet (we are Section I), Rockville County pool
  • Sunday July 28, County Individual All-Star meet, Rockville County pool

 

**All Home B meets warm ups about 4:45pm

**All Away B meets warm ups about 5:15pm

**All B meets start at 6pm

**All Home A meets warm up around 7:45am

**All Away A meets warm ups around 8:15am

**All A meets start at 9am

.

Comments are closed.